Conditions of use and confidential processing of personal data

Privacy declaration

B&B Biendomo (hereinafter “we”) of address Kneukelputlei 6, 2840 Reet is the owner of website www.biendomo.be. This is a public website which publishes the promotional information of B&B biendomo.

We are proud of taking good care of our guests. Taking good care of the personal data you share with us forms an important part of this. This privacy declaration explains how we use your data to provide you with a better and inspiring user experience.

Protection of your privacy – responsible processor

B&B bienomo is the party responsible for the processing of personal data on the website www.biendomo.be (hereinafter: “the Website”) and undertakes to respect and protect the confidential nature of your personal data.

The term “confidential” processing means that we process your personal data “confidentially” in compliance with the usual statutory national and international regulations, including the Belgian act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of personal privacy (B.S., 18 March 1993), amended by the act of 11 December 1998 (B.S., 3 February 1999) and the General Data Protection Regulation when it comes into effect on 25 May 2018. So, no personal data whatsoever such as address, email, telephone and fax number, demographic information or identification details will be processed without you having given your consent for this processing and without you knowing the reason for that processing.

Recording of personal data

You are free to visit the website www.biendomo.be and consult all of the available information about B&B biendomo, the products and their prices without having to give any personal data whatsoever.

Whenever you do provide personal data, we will handle it in accordance with the privacy policy described here and the statutory requirements relating to the processing of personal data.

Confidential processing of data

The personal data collected by B&B biendomo is stored in a secure environment which is not accessible to the public. The file can only be accessed by a limited number of people employed by B&B biendomo. The information will be used solely for internal purposes, linked to the accommodation.

B&B biendomo will not generally forward personal data to third parties, except to comply with statutory obligations and in the event of a specific request by the legal authorities or the police.

In the exceptional event that B&B biendomo forwards personal data to organisations or companies with whom B&B biendomo cooperates, this will be stated specifically or you will be specifically asked for your CONSENT.

B&B biendomo will NOT sell your details to third parties.

What personal data are processed?

  • Category 1 (accommodation booking by phone or e-mail) Your email address, arrival and departure dates, first name, surname, address (street, number, postal code, city, country) number of people, telephone number, message when booking accommodation via the website.
  • Category 2 (accommodation contact request) Your email address, first name, surname, telephone number, message for a contact request to accommodation on the Website.
  • Category 3 (personal data of others) We use the data of others which has been supplied by you, for example for the people who are on your booking. If you supply the data of others, you must be certain that they agree to this and that they consent to you providing this information. You must also ensure that they know how their personal data can be used by us, if applicable.

The reason for processing personal data (see category data referred to above)

  • Category 1, 2 and 3 The booking of a holiday stay or responding to a question, with the implementation of a contract requested by you as legal grounds for this.

Consent to processing

If B&B biendomo wishes to process your personal data for other purposes or wishes to provide them to organisations or companies with which it cooperates, B&B biendomo shall request your explicit consent to do so, which you are entitled to refuse.

Processing duration

These data are processed by us for the duration necessary as a result of the purposes described above.

Your rights

  • Right to access and inspection
    You have the right to inspect and correct any inaccurate or incomplete data that B&B biendomo has collected about you. Furthermore, you can request that your personal data is deleted from the files of B&B biendomo at any time.
  • Right to unsubscribe, improve, update and delete personal data
    You are free to decide whether or not to share your personal data with the Website.
    You will continue to receive service-related messages from us, such as a booking confirmation or important information about the use of our products or services.
    In addition, you always have the right to request that your personal data be improved, updated or deleted. You acknowledge that by refusing to provide or requesting to delete personal data, certain products and services will not be available to you.
  • Right to object
    You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal details for serious and legitimate reasons.
    In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing; in such cases you do not have to give any reasons.
  • Right to free data transfer
    You also have the right to obtain and/or transfer to other responsible parties the data that is processed by us in structured, accessible and machine-readable format.
  • Right to withdraw consent
    Provided processing is based on your previous consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.
  • Exercising your rights
    You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by email to greet@bienomo.be, by post to Kneukelputlei 6, 2840 Reet, Belgium or by making use of the CONTACT/CONTACT US… on www.biendomo.be.
  • Right to complain:
    If you have a complaint, we ask you to contact directly B&B biendomo via greet@bienomo.be or +32470652031. We shall take all possible measures to address your concerns about the processing of your personal data.
    You have the right to submit a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.
    This is without prejudice to a provision for a civil court.
    If you suffer loss as a consequence of the processing of your personal data, you can submit a claim for compensation.

Security

We have developed security measures which are designed, technically and organisationally, to prevent the destruction, loss, falsifying, amendment, unauthorised access or release by mistake to third parties of personal data collected, together with any unauthorised use of those data.

We cannot be held liable in any event for any direct or indirect loss arising from the incorrect or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

Access to data

In order to be able to process your personal data, we allow our employees access to your personal data.

We guarantee an equivalent level of protection by imposing legally enforceable contractual obligations which are comparable to this Privacy Declaration on those employees and appointees.

To enable us to offer you the products and services you require, we may share your personal data with the ultimate providers of travel services, as part of package holidays.

We cooperate with carefully selected suppliers who carry out specific tasks for us (e.g. IT).

If we share personal data with other organisations, we require them to safeguard these personal data and we prevent them from using the data for their own marketing purposes.

We only share the personal data our suppliers and partners require to enable them to provide us with their services with the implementation of a contract requested by you and/or us as the legal grounds for this.

Copyright

No text or images whatsoever on this Website may be reproduced without the specific consent of B&B biendomo.

Amendments to this Declaration

This Declaration supersedes all previous versions. We may amend this Declaration at any time, so please check our website(s) regularly for any updates. If significant amendments are made, we shall place a clear notification on our website(s) and, if applicable, also communicate the amendments electronically.

Last updated: June 2018